Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

The purpose of this policy is to outline the way Coast Anaesthesia collects, uses, stores and discloses personal information in accordance with relevant legislation. Coast Anaesthesia complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which contains the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme.

This policy is to be read in conjunction with the Australian Privacy Principles.

POLICY

Coast Anaesthesia will only collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of its service or obligations as medical practitioners. As a patient, we may collect information about your health history, family history, lifestyle, cultural or ethnic background to assist in providing health care to you.

COLLECTION

Personal information, including sensitive information, is collected by us for the primary purpose of ensuring patients receive quality services whilst under our care. Accordingly, this information may need to be shared with other relevant people. Where necessary, your personal information, including your health information, may be collected from or disclosed to other health care providers, such as your surgeon, general practitioner or another hospital that may be involved in your ongoing care.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Coast Anaesthesia will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for directly related secondary purposes which you would reasonably expect or have been advised of as permitted or required by law. If there is any doubt about this expectation then we will obtain your consent before using or disclosing your personal information for a secondary purpose. Apart from the uses listed in this policy or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act, using or disclosing your personal information will only be done so with your consent.

DATA STORAGE AND SECURITY

Coast Anaesthesia securely stores your information electronically. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against interference, misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Staff must comply with the appropriate handling of information. IT protection systems and internal procedures are also utilised to protect the personal information held by Coast Anaesthesia.

NOTIFICATION OF ELIGIBLE DATA BREACHES

Coast Anaesthesia is committed to ensuring the security of personal information that it holds. In the event that there is an Eligible Data Breach, we will, as soon as practicable, take reasonable steps to notify those individuals whose personal information is involved or take such other steps as are required by law.